Machinist grinding metal in a factory.  Horizontal with room for text.  Authentic and accurate content depiction in compliance with industry code and safety standards.

Corporate Privacy Policy

CORPORATE PRIVACY POLICY

Effective date: 21st May 2018

Major Fabrications (Kent) Ltd (“us”, “we”, or “our”) provide metal fabrication (and other manufacturing) services (the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

We also use this document to detail the service providers we use in connection with our Employees. Your acceptance of our employment contract includes acceptance of the collection and use of your data as described below.

Definitions

Personal Data

Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified by that data (or in combination with other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

Data Controller

Data Controller means a person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data are, or are to be, processed.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your data.

Data Processor (or Service Providers)

Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any person (other than an employee of the Data Controller) who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.

We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

Data Subject

Data Subject is any living individual who is the subject of Personal Data.

Information Collection And Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Business details
  • Payment details

If you have given us consent to do so, we may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send or by contacting us.

Use of Data

Major Fabrications (Kent) Ltd uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer support
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
  • To monitor the usage of our Service
  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information

How long we keep your personal information

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. If your information is used for marketing purposes it will be kept until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

Retention of Data

Major Fabrications (Kent) Ltd will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Transfer Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those in your jurisdiction. If you are located outside United Kingdom and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United Kingdom and process it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Major Fabrications (Kent) Ltd will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure Of Data

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, Major Fabrications (Kent) Ltd may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Major Fabrications (Kent) Ltd may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Major Fabrications (Kent) Ltd
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

Security Of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

What are your rights?

We aim to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us. You have the right:

  • To access and receive a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you
  • To rectify any Personal Data held about you that is inaccurate
  • To request the deletion of Personal Data held about you
  • You have the right to data portability for the information you provide to Major Fabrications (Kent) Ltd; you can request a copy of your Personal Data in a commonly used electronic format so that you can manage and move it.
  • You have the right, at any time, to object to us using your personal information

Please note that we will ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

We do not perform any automated decision making or profiling with your personal information.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the UK by calling 0303 123 1113.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Shipping and transport

We use several transport and logistic companies to fulfil our customers orders. We share your delivery details with these companies:

Online MBT

Sealane

Salvatori

Insurance

Nexus CIFS Ltd

We share your full personal and business details with Nexus CIFS for the purposes of Trade Credit Insurance.

You can read Nexus CIFS Ltd’s Privacy Policy here: http://www.nexusunderwriting.com/trade-credit/privacy-and-cookies

ICB Group

Insurance Broker

You can read ICB Group’s Privacy Policy here: https://www.icbgroupuk.com/privacy-legal-information

Other Services

We use several services, particularly in relation, but not limited to the personal information of our staff.

HSBC Bank

We share your payment details with the HSBC

You can read HSBC Bank’s Privacy Policy here: https://www.hsbc.co.uk/1/2/privacy-notice

Employee Services

Timetastic

We share limited employee details with Timetastic for the purpose of holiday planning.

You can read Timetastic’ Privacy Policy here: https://help.timetastic.co.uk/hc/en-us/articles/115003310265-Privacy-Policy

Smart Pensions

We share limited employee details with Smart Pensions for the purpose of fulfilling our Pension obligations.

You can read Smart Pensions’ Privacy Policy here: https://www.autoenrolment.co.uk/privacy-policy

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us: